Huawei

OLT MA5683T

Basic Configuration: 2xSCUN Main Control Board, 2xGICF 2 GE Optical Ports Board, 2xPRTE DC Power Board, 1xGPBD 8-Port GPON Service Board with C module
  • جهت خرید کالا با واحد فروش شرکت به شماره 41335 021 تماس حاصل فرمائید.
  • کلیه تجهیزات Active شامل گارانتی طلایی و یکساله "شبکه تکوین اندیشه برتر" می باشند.
  • ارسال کالا در تهران با پیک و در سایر شهرستان ها با پست انجام می شود.
  • تجهیزات سازگار با این کالا را در قسمت "تجهیزات مرتبط" مشاهده کنید.

Overview

Huawei MA5683T Chassis comes with 6 service slots, each slot can install 16-ports board GPFD, so each set MA5683T can serve up to 96 PON, about 6144 end users if do 1:64 split or 12288 end users if do 1:128 split.

Please refer to below Huawei MA5683T Bestselling OLT Headend Layout

Huawei ma5683t ma5603t

Basic Configuration of MA5683T:
MA5683T Chassis
2*SCUN Main Control Board
2*GICF 2-Port GE Upstream Port Board
2*PRTE 48V DC Power Board
1*GPBD 8-Port GPON Board with C

Tech Specs

System performance
Backplane bus switching capacity 1.5 Tbit/s
System L2 packet forwarding rate SCUB: 72 Mpps
SCUN: 726 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 1452 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
SCUF: 190 Mpps
SCUH: 1428 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 2856 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
Control board switching capacity SCUB: 48 Gbit/s
SCUN: 480 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 960Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
SCUF: 128 Gbit/s
SCUH: 960 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 1920Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
Switching/Forwarding delay Short forwarding delay: The 100 Mbit/s Ethernet port sends the 64-byte Ethernet packets at a delay shorter than 2
BER in full load BER of port when transmitting data in full load < 10 e-7
System performance
System Redundant configuration
System availability in typical configuration >99.999%
Mean Time Between Failures (year) ≈45
Configuration
Maintenance port Number of 10 Mbit/s/100 Mbit/s maintenance Ethernet ports: 1
Number of serial ports for local/remote maintenance: 1
Monitoring port Number of environment monitoring serial ports: 1
Maximum number of GPON ports in a subrack 96
Maximum number of 10G GPON ports in a subrack 24
Maximum number of P2P FE ports in a subrack 288
Maximum number of P2P GE ports in a subrack 288
Maximum number of upstream ports (GE ports in the GIU slot) in a subrack 8
Maximum number of upstream ports (10GE ports in the GIU slot) in a subrack 4
Management ports
Outband management Ethernet port (RJ-45) SCUB/SCUN/SCUF/SCUH control board: 1 Port Per Board
Local serial port (Console) SCUB/SCUN/SCUF/SCUH control board: 1 Port Per Board
Upstream ports
GE electrical port GICE: 4 Ports Per Board
GICG: 2 Ports Per Board
GE optical port GICF/GICK: 2 Ports Per Board
SCUB/SCUN/SCUH/GICD/GSCA: 4 Ports Per Board
ETHB/SPUA/SPUF: 8 Ports Per Board
SPUC: 40 Ports Per Board
10GE optical port X2CS/SPUA: 2 Ports Per Board
SPUC: 4 Ports Per Board
SPUF: 8 Ports Per Board
E1 port TOPA: 16 Ports Per Board
STM-1 upstream optical port TOPA: 2 Ports Per Board
PON upstream optical port P2CA: 2 Ports Per Board  (One PON port is available and the other is backup.)
Service ports
GPON port GPBD/GPBH: 8 Ports Per Board
GPFD: 16 Ports Per Board
10G GPON port XGBC: 4 Ports Per Board
XGBD: 8 Ports Per Board
P2P GE optical port OPGD/OPGE: Single-fiber bi-directional: 48 Ports Per Board, Two-fiber bi-directional: 24 Ports Per Board
P2P FE optical port OPFA: 16 Ports Per Board
OPGD/OPGE: Single-fiber bi-directional: 48 Ports Per Board, Two-fiber bi-directional: 24 Ports Per Board
Ethernet optical port ETHB: 8 Ports Per Board
E1 port H802EDTB: 16 Ports Per Board
Device Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H,  excluding mounting brackets) 442.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm
Dimensions (W x D x H, including mounting brackets) 535.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm, for ETSI cabinet
482.60 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm, for IEC cabinet
Weight (empty chassis) 7.0kg
Working environment temperature For an indoor cabinet
Configured with 1 subrack: -25°C to 65°C
Configured with 2 subracks: -25°C to 55°C
Working environment humidity 5% RH to 95% RH
Atmosphere pressure 61 kPa to 106 kPa
Altitude < 4000 m

Questions & Answers

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5603T?

A: MA5603T is multi service based while MA5683T is just OLT, MA5603T can support service like ADSL, VDSL, GPON etc, while MA5683T only supports GPON, P2P etc, but their hardware and configuration command is the same.

 

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5680T?

A: The only difference is capacity, MA5683T max support 6 service slots, MA5680T max support 16 service slots. So MA5683T with smaller chassis.

 

Q: What is the difference between MA5608T, MA5680T and MA5683T?

A:

Item

MA5680T (IEC)

MA5683T

MA5608T

Dimensions (W x D x H),excluding mounting brackets 442mm×275.8mm×441.7mm
(Height:10U)
442mm×283.2mm×263.9mm
(Height:6U)
442 mm x 244.5 mm x 88.1 mm
(Height:2U)
Power –48V DC power input –48V DC power input –48V DC power input
or
110/220V AC power input
Board configuration 2 slots for control boards
14 slots for service boards
1 slot for the universal interface board
2 slots for upstream interface boards
2 slots for power interface boards.
2 slots for control boards
6 slots for service boards
1 slot for the universal interface board
2 slots for upstream interface boards
2 slots for power interface boards.
2 slots for control boards
2 slots for service boards
1 slots for the power interface board.
Maximum number of GPON ports in a subrack

224

96

32

 

Q: Does MA5683T support AC power?

A: No, only support DC power, but you can purchase a telecom level AC to DC converter if you just have AC power source.

 

Q: What is the difference among GPON B , GPON C , and GPON C transceiver?

A:

  B   Module C   Module C Module
Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C
Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Encapsulation Type SFP
Port Rate Tx:2.49Gbit/s

 

Rx:1.24Gbit/s

Tx:2.488Gb/s

 

Rx:1.244Gb/s

Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm 6.00 dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm 10.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm -35.00 dBm
Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/UPC
Optical Fiber Type Single-mode
Reach 20.00km
Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm -15.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB

 

Q: Does the GPON SFP Module included in the bundle?

A: Yes, with GPBD board, 8 C SFP Module are included for free.

 

Q: Can I use MA5683T main control board SCUN as uplink so as to save the uplink board cost?

A: Yes, you can, but we don’t suggest, as Huawei OLT SCUN load balance is not well supported, so most customers are using SCUN in active/standby mode, if OLT lose power, which SCUN will work as the active SCUN will be randomly, which may affect service, also if the link is down, the active SCUN will not shift to the standby SCUN (it will only shift when SCUN board is down), then service may get affected also.

 

Q: Can I have 1000 Base-T as uplink?

A: Yes, instead of GICF uplink board you can purchase GICG uplink board, if use GICF, you can buy a electrical SFP module then you can have 1000 Base-T.

 

Q: Does MA5683T support 10G GPON?

A: Yes, but the bottleneck is the uplink bandwidth.

 

Q: Can I buy 10G uplink board instead of GE?

A: Yes, then you may request ISP-Home sales quote you X2CS board instead of GICF uplink board, each X2CS provide 2*10G ports.

 

Q: What is the max transmit distance between GPON OLT and ONT?

A: Max 40KM.

 

Q: Do you also offer FTTH tool and accessories?

A: Yes, as a one-stop FTTx solution&products provider, also we offer FTTx accessories like SFP modules, optical splitter, fiber cable, optical connector/adapter/attenuator, fiber closure, patch/pigtail cord, ODF, terminal box, FTTx tools etc.

 

Q: What is the difference between different GPON board?

A:

Board GPON Type Port Quantity Optical Module Maximum Split Ratio ONU based shaping
H802GPBD 1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B and Class C ) 1:128 No
H805GPBD/H806GPBD/H807GPBD 1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B and Class C ) 1:128 Yes
H802GPFD/H803GPFD/H805GPFD 1G-GPON 16 SFP (Class B and Class C ) 1:128 Yes
H806GPBH 1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B and Class C ) 1:128 Yes
H802XGBC 10G-GPON 4 SFP (Class B and Class C ) 1:128 Yes